BERNASCONI COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. OMNI HEALTH PLAN, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] It granted the motion for summary judgment and judgment was entered for defendant.
DISCUSSION
“The motion for summary judgment shall be granted if all the papers submitted show that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” (Code Civ.Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) Defendant's motion for summary judgment was based on undisputed facts; it raised the issue of the legal effect of these undisputed facts.
Business and Professions Code section 10130 provides, “It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business, act in the capacity of, advertise or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesman within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department.” The agreement between plaintiff and defendant gave plaintiff the exclusive right to locate commercial office space and to negotiate terms acceptable to defendant. This activity requires a real estate broker's license. (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 10131, subd. (b).)