PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (Cf. [Welf. & Inst.Code] § 362, subd. (c).) This problem persists even when the court purports to require the counseling in connection with, or as a subsidiary term of, an ‘order determining custody’ of a child. (See [Welf. & Inst.Code] § 362.4; In re Sarah M. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1486, 1503 [285 Cal.Rptr. 374] [Welf. & Inst.Code] section 362.4 does not authorize orders ‘relating to’ visitation or custody].)”
We simply disagree with the court in In re Katherine M. that section 362.4 does not authorize a court to order counseling as a precondition to either visitation or custody. Its reasoning is incorrect.
Section 362.4 provides in relevant part that “[w]hen the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor[,] ․ the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue ․ an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” The court in In re Katherine M. relied on In re Sarah M., supra, 233 Cal.App.3d 1486, 285 Cal.Rptr. 374 for its holding that the dependency court lacks authority to order counseling. In our view In re Sarah M. is also incorrect.