Fred KAYNE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. FIRST CHARTER BANK, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, notwithstanding a written prohibition on oral modifications, an oral modification of a written contract is enforceable under subdivision (b) to the extent it has been executed by the parties.
Consequently, in the case before us, it is not the Continuing Guarantee's prohibition on oral modifications, but the lack of execution by both parties, which renders Kayne's alleged modification unenforceable under subdivision (b).
c. Section 1698, subdivision (c), is unavailing to Kayne because the Continuing Guarantee expressly prohibited oral modifications.
Section 1698, subdivision (c), allows oral modifications regardless of whether there has been partial or total execution, provided there is new consideration and no contrary agreement by the parties.
It provides in part: “Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration.” (§ 1698, subd. (c), italics added.) Because the Continuing Guarantee expressly precluded oral modifications, subdivision (c) by its terms will not permit Kayne's alleged oral modification.
4. Trial court properly sustained Charter's demurrer as to each cause of action.