The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Randall Blaine PIERCE, Defendant and Appellant. IN RE: Randall Blaine PIERCE on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Consequently the reports are not part of the record on appeal.
4. Section 203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part: “(a) All persons are eligible and qualified to be prospective trial jurors, except the following: [¶] ․ (8) Persons who are the subject of conservatorship․ [¶] (b) No person shall be excluded from eligibility for jury service in the State of California, for any reason other than those reasons provided by this section.”
5. With respect to conservatorship, “gravely disabled” is defined in section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A), of the Welfare and Institutions Code to include “A condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.”
6. According to defense counsel at the new trial hearing, the mother reported her observations to him and he in turn conveyed the information, at least informally, to the trial judge.