The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Kiesha Renee SMITH et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] 30. The California Supreme Court has acknowledged that “the probative value of hearsay evidence decreases with each level of hearsay.” (People v. Zapien (1993) 4 Cal.4th 929, 956.)
31. Williams was living at Johns's home when police executed a search warrant at the home. She moved out immediately after the day of the search of the home. She indicated that she was “kind of taken aback when the police came to the house,” so she “went to Texas to go stay with [her] mom,” where she stayed for two or three weeks.
32. Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18 (Chapman ).
33. Evidence Code section 1230 provides: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
AARON, J.
I CONCUR: McDONALD, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: D069445
Decided: June 29, 2016