IN RE: A.F., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. A.F., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Alameda County Social Services Agency, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶] (2) A nonminor who is over 18 years of age and, while a minor, was a dependent child ․ of the juvenile court when the guardianship was established pursuant to Section 360 or 366.26 ․ and the juvenile court dependency ․ was dismissed following the establishment of the guardianship.” (§ 11400, subd. (aa).) A nonminor former dependent who was the subject of a guardianship cannot reenter foster care as a nonminor dependent under current law (§ 11403, subd. (c)), but may be entitled to extended AFDC–FC payments under section 11405, subdivision (e).3
Section 11405, subdivision (e)(1) provides: “On and after January 1, 2012, a nonminor youth whose nonrelated guardianship was ordered in juvenile court pursuant to Section 360 or 366.26, and whose dependency was dismissed, shall remain eligible for AFDC–FC benefits until the youth attains 19 years of age, effective January 1, 2013, until the youth attains 20 years of age, and effective January 1, 2014, until the youth attains 21 years of age, provided that the youth enters into a mutual agreement with the agency responsible for his or her guardianship, and the youth is meeting the conditions of eligibility, as described in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (b) of Section 11403.” 4 Under section 11403, subdivision (b), “Effective January 1, 2012, a nonminor former dependent child ․ who is receiving AFDC–FC benefits pursuant to Section 11405 ․ shall be eligible to continue to receive aid as long as the nonminor is otherwise eligible for AFDC–FC benefits under this