TRUDY LAWLER, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. 24 HOUR FITNESS USA, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] There is no evidence before the Court, at least that I can recall, that once the 30 days lapsed, there would be a further opportunity to revisit the issue.”
Defendant timely filed its notice of appeal on November 9, 2010. On January 21, 2011, the California Supreme Court transferred the present appeal from the Court of Appeal for the Fourth Appellate District, Division Two to this division.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” Both state and federal law favor enforcement of valid arbitration agreements. (Wagner Construction Co. v. Pacific Mechanical Corp. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 19, 25 [strong public policy in favor of arbitration]; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc.