IN RE: J.M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. J.M., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We concur:
FOOTNOTES
FN1. All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless otherwise indicated.. FN1. All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless otherwise indicated.
FN2. Because minor admitted the allegations of the petition, there is no testimony concerning the charge against him. The facts are taken from the probation report.. FN2. Because minor admitted the allegations of the petition, there is no testimony concerning the charge against him. The facts are taken from the probation report.
FN3. Section 790 provides in pertinent part: “If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney. Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment. Under this procedure, the court may set the hearing for deferred entry of judgment at the initial appearance under Section 657. The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this article in any case where deferred entry of judgment is granted.”. FN3. Section 790 provides in pertinent part: “If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney. Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment. Under this procedure, the court may set the hearing for deferred entry of judgment at the initial appearance under Section 657. The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this article in any case where deferred entry of judgment is granted.”
TURNER, P. J. KRIEGLER, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: B233629
Decided: December 07, 2011