NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (In re B.G. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 679, 688–689.) Notice enables the party to choose whether to appear, acquiesce, or contest. (Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co. (1950) 339 U.S. 306, 314.)
Father's right to notice of the disposition hearing is specified by Section 291, subdivision (a), which provides that notice of the disposition hearing “shall” be given to “[t]he father ․ presumed and alleged.” Section 291, subdivision (c)(2) provides that “[i]f the child is not detained, the notice shall be given to those persons required to be noticed at least 10 days prior to the date of the hearing.”
Five days before the October 25, 2010, hearing, the Department knew father's physical and mailing address. The Department concedes that “[t]he record reflects that no notice was sent to father” and that “notice should have been sent to [father].”