THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LARRY ETMON CLAY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We concur:
FOOTNOTES
FN1. All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.. FN1. All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
FN2. The facts have been taken from the transcript of the preliminary hearing.. FN2. The facts have been taken from the transcript of the preliminary hearing.
FN3. We refer to some individuals by their first names not out of any disrespect, but for the sake of clarity.. FN3. We refer to some individuals by their first names not out of any disrespect, but for the sake of clarity.
FN4. Section 1203.03 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90–day period.”. FN4. Section 1203.03 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90–day period.”
KITCHING, J. ALDRICH, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: B228079
Decided: April 26, 2011