NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (In re P.A. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1209–1210; In re Wilford J. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 742, 754; In re Lukas B. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1152.)
2. Notice to Mother of the Continued Section 366.26 Hearing Complied with
Section 294, Subdivision (d)
The juvenile court found that notice of the February 10, 2010, hearing was given to all parties as required by law. Mother does not claim that notice of the February 10, 2010, hearing was defective. The juvenile court continued the hearing to April 14, 2010, and ordered Mother's attorney to give notice to Mother.
Section 294, subdivision (d) states, in relevant part: “once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent ․ subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing.” Notice of the April 14, 2010, hearing was sent to Mother at the maternal grandmother's address in Redondo Beach, which is the address Mother had requested the DCFS use as her permanent address.