MAURICIO C., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MARIBEL A., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶] (b) The notice of motion for blood tests under this section may be filed not later than two years from the child's date of birth ․ for the purposes of establishing paternity by the presumed father․ As used in this subdivision, ‘presumed father’ has the meaning given in Sections 7611 and 7612.” (§ 7541, subds.(a) & (b), italics added.) The statutory scheme thus expressly provides a mechanism whereby a man qualifying as a statutory presumed father may challenge the marital presumption of section 7540.
In addition to the conclusive presumption, the UPA sets forth several rebuttable presumptions of paternity at section 7611. The rebuttable presumption relevant to this appeal is set forth in subdivision (d). “A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions: [¶] ․ ¶] (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” (§ 7611, italics added.)