THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL DAVID CORNETT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Finally, defendant argues that his counsel failed to object when the trial court ruled the videotape admissible, but that (1) no objection was required to preserve this issue for appellate review because such objection would have been futile; and (2) if an objection was required, his counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to make one. We disagree that the trial court erred in admitting the videotaped interview.
Evidence Code section 1360 provides that, “[i]n a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another ․ is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule” provided the statement is not otherwise inadmissible, the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability, and the child either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable but there is corroborating evidence of the abuse.12