THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL DAVID CORNETT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Fensterer (1985) 474 U.S. 15, 21-22; see also United States v. Owens (1988) 484 U.S. 554, 555-556 [no confrontation clause violation occurs if a trial court admits into evidence a prior out-of-court identification by a witness who, because of memory problems, cannot explain the basis for it].) Here, defendant had an opportunity to cross-examine Jane Doe 2 at trial-and did. The videotaped recording of Jane Doe 2's RCC interview was properly admitted.15
C. Defendant Forfeited Objection to Sentencing Under The Habitual Sexual Offender Statute By Failing To Challenge It Below *
Section 667.71, subdivision (a), defines a “habitual sexual offender” as “a person who has been previously convicted of one or more of” certain specified offenses “and who is convicted in the present proceeding of one of those offenses.” A person who meets this statutory definition “[is] punish[able] by imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.” (§ 667.71, subd. (b).) Defendant was sentenced under section 667.71, receiving a sentence of 25 years to life, doubled by the strike to 50 years to life, on all counts.