THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MANUEL AVENDANO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, there can be no cumulative effect warranting reversal. (People v. Lewis (2001) 25 Cal.4th 610, 635.) Possible errors by defense counsel do not warrant reversal singularly or collectively.. FN6. We have found no merit in any of defendant's claims of error on the part of the court. Accordingly, there can be no cumulative effect warranting reversal. (People v. Lewis (2001) 25 Cal.4th 610, 635.) Possible errors by defense counsel do not warrant reversal singularly or collectively.
FN7. Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (d) states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of [attempted murder] personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury ․ or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.”. FN7. Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (d) states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of [attempted murder] personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury ․ or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.”
FN8. Avendano argues Frausto was wrongly decided insofar as it held that “one continuous transaction” could include the murderer's escape because murder “is not a continuing offense.” (People v. Frausto,supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 902.) Frausto did not hold murder is a continuing offense.