ERIKA MIRANDA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CITIBANK, N.A., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] If [s]he loses, [s]he can challenge the order compelling arbitration on appeal from any judgment entered on the arbitration award. [Citations.]” (Ibid.; see § 1294.2.) We conclude that the order compelling arbitration is not appealable.3
Miranda also appeals from the trial court's refusal to rule on her motion for leave to file an amended complaint. The order compelling arbitration, however, stayed all proceedings pending the outcome of the arbitration and retained jurisdiction “to enforce the terms of the arbitration agreement and to confirm or vacate any arbitration award.” Section 1281.4 provides that after a court has ordered arbitration of a controversy, “the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate․” Having done so, the court retained only minimal jurisdiction over Miranda's claim.