DOUGLAS PIERCE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MORRIS SHAPOW et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Subdivision (d) of section 1106 states that nothing in section 1106 “shall be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783.
Under section 783, when a civil action alleges conduct that constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault or sexual battery and evidence of the plaintiff's sexual conduct is offered to attack the plaintiff's credibility under section 780,2 then four procedures that are set out in section 783 “shall be followed.” One, the defendant must file and serve a written motion “stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the plaintiff proposed to be presented.” Two, “[t]he written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which the offer of proof shall be stated.” Three, “[i]f the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the plaintiff regarding the offer of proof made by the defendant.”