DOUGLAS PIERCE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MORRIS SHAPOW et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] 2. Plaintiff's Pretrial Motions
Trial was set for May 15, 2008. Plaintiff filed, and served by fax and mail, a motion in limine on May 12, 2008, to exclude evidence and reference to his sexual orientation and to his sexual conduct that preceded or was subsequent to the acts which he alleged against defendants in his complaint. He cited Evidence Code sections 1106, 783 and 352.1 He argued that defendants had failed to bring a motion under sections 1106 and 783 to be permitted to use such evidence, and such evidence should also be excluded under section 352.
Subdivision (a) of section 1106 provides that in a civil case where sexual harassment, sexual assault or sexual battery is alleged, “opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff's sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium.” Subdivision (d) of section 1106 states that nothing in section 1106 “shall be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783.
Under section 783, when a civil action alleges conduct that constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault or sexual battery and evidence of the plaintiff's sexual conduct is offered to attack the plaintiff's credibility under section 780,2 then four procedures that are set out in section 783 “shall be followed.”