DOUGLAS PIERCE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MORRIS SHAPOW et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court.
Plaintiff filed a second motion in limine on May 13, 2008. It was served by fax and mail the same day. This motion sought to have excluded from evidence “[d]efendants' psychiatrist Dr. Longs' [sic] opinions and other evidence that should be excluded pursuant to sections 783, 1101, 1106, and 352.” Plaintiff again argued that exclusion of evidence was required because defendants failed to follow the requirements of sections 783 and 1106, and that exclusion was also proper under sections 1101 and 352. Section 1101 provides that except as provided in that section (and in certain other sections of the Evidence Code that relate to criminal cases), “evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Section 1101 also provides that nothing in that section “affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness.” Plaintiff's motion set out a lengthy list of portions of Dr. Long's written psychiatric evaluation of plaintiff that plaintiff contended should be excluded from evidence.