DOUGLAS PIERCE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MORRIS SHAPOW et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] It was the hearings that produced the agreement that defendants would not inquire of Long regarding his
DISPOSITION
The judgment from which plaintiff has appealed is affirmed. Costs on appeal to defendants.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
We Concur:
FOOTNOTES
FN1. Unless otherwise indicated, all references herein to statutes are to the Evidence Code.. FN1. Unless otherwise indicated, all references herein to statutes are to the Evidence Code.
FN2. Section 780 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: ․ “ Section 780 then sets out 11 matters which would have a tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of testimony.. FN2. Section 780 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: ․ “ Section 780 then sets out 11 matters which would have a tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of testimony.
FN3. At trial, Dr. Silver testified he is a physician who practices in internal medicine and rheumatology and he treated plaintiff for an injury plaintiff had at work. He stated he had performed “probably thousands” of rectal examinations.