The court based jurisdiction in part on section 300, subdivision (f), which defines a dependent child as one whose “parent or guardian caused the death of another child through abuse or neglect.” William contends that the “neglect” referred to in subdivision (f) must be criminal negligence not ordinary negligence as found by the juvenile court.2 The majority agree with the trial court's conclusion that a showing of ordinary negligence is sufficient. In my view, resolution of that issue is unnecessary because jurisdiction under subdivision (f) fails for an independent reason.
Section 300.2, added in 1996,3 states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused [or] being neglected ․ and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of harm.” (Italics added.)
By its plain language (“notwithstanding any other provision of law”) section 300.2 applies to all subdivisions of section 300 including subdivision (f) and requires a showing in all cases that the children are currently suffering harm or currently at risk of harm.