THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JUSTIN ASHLEY FLINT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (c), however, specifies that “[n]othing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness.” Evidence Code section 786 provides that “[e]vidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Evidence Code section 352, however, may limit the admission of otherwise relevant evidence.