THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TRAVIS COOPER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] It was his gun, but she took the fall for him.”. FN6. The offending dialogue that was redacted in the subsequently amended transcript read as follows:“FINNEY: Who's, uh, who's Biscuit's girl? Do you know?“LONG: He doesn't have one.“FINNEY: Cooper's girl?“LONG: Travis's? Ha, ha, ha.“CHARLES: * * * yeah.“LONG: * * *name is Cecelia. She's -“FINNEY: Oh, but she's in custody.“LONG: She's the one, she's the one that Joel and I locked up. It was his gun, but she took the fall for him.”
FN7. Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”. FN7. Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”
FN8. Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “Any person may petition the court for access to these records.