THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHN GIL EVANGELISTA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1226-1227.)” (People v. Mitchell (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 442, 460.) But section 654 prohibits multiple punishment under certain circumstances. It provides in relevant part: “An act or omission that is punishable in different ways by different provisions of law shall be punished under the provision that provides for the longest potential term of imprisonment, but in no case shall the act or omission be punished under more than one provision.” (§ 654, subd. (a).)
Section 476 provides: “Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.” This statute “requires that the mere possession of a fictitious or altered bill be with the specific intent ‘to utter, pass, or publish’ the bill.” (People v.