ALBERT LINGENFELTER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. LEE BACA et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his own negligent or wrongful act or omission.”. FN6. Government Code section 820.8 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury caused by the act or omission of another person. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his own negligent or wrongful act or omission.”
FN7. Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), provides that “a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.”. FN7. Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), provides that “a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.”