ALBERT LINGENFELTER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. LEE BACA et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] and staff” (§ 1053).. FN11. Pursuant to Title 15 of the California Code of Regulations, a correctional facility administrator is required to establish a written classification plan for assignment of inmates to housing for safety purposes (§ 1050); policies and procedures for identification, evaluation and, as the administrator deems necessary for safety purposes, segregation of mentally disordered inmates (§ 1052); and policies and procedures for segregation of inmates prone to specified behaviors as “necessary in order to obtain the objective of protecting the welfare of inmates and staff” (§ 1053).
FN12. Civil Code section 51 provides in part: “(b) All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Italics added.). FN12. Civil Code section 51 provides in part: “(b) All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Italics added.)