THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CURTIS WALTER HEALAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant contends CALCRIM Nos. 1110 and 1120, which set forth the elements of continuous sexual abuse of a minor and lewd acts on a minor, are constitutionally flawed because they remove an essential element of the offenses from the jury's consideration. Specifically, he challenges the portions of the instructions which state that: “Lewd or lascivious conduct is any willful touching of a child accomplished with the intent to sexually arouse the perpetrator or the child. The touching need not be done in a lewd or sexual manner.” (Italics added.) 2
Defendant's contention is based on section 288, which provides that “[a]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act ․ upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony․” (Italics added.) Defendant argues that CALCRIM Nos. 1110 and 1120 “expressly tell the jury that the acts in question need not be done in the very manner in which the statute requires that act to be done, namely ‘lewdly.’ ” 3
As the Supreme Court explained in People v.