IN RE: Xavier H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Xavier H., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Although the court used that limiting phrase, there is nothing in the record or reason why the court would prohibit the minor from participating in gang activity “[w]hile in camp” but allow such behavior outside of camp. In fact, the court generally told the minor to “[s]tay out of trouble.” This admonition, broadly interpreted, prohibits the minor from participating in gang activity-whether in or out of camp. The requested modification is therefore unnecessary.
The minor's second contention on appeal is that the juvenile court failed to comply with Welfare and Institutions Code section 702. It states in part that if “the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a
misdemeanor or felony.” Where such a “ ‘wobbler’ “ offense is at issue, the provision requires an “explicit declaration by the juvenile court.”