NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] What contact she had with the girls was not always appropriate. Clearly, mother had made virtually no progress toward forging “a positive relationship with her children.” Therefore, in the context of this case, the children's best interests are served by an order granting father sole legal and physical custody and so the order was not an abuse of discretion.
We observe that mother has not been prejudiced by, nor have her fundamental rights been affected by, the juvenile court's order terminating jurisdiction. Custody orders are modifiable. Section 362.4 provides that “Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.”
2. The lack of notice was not prejudicial.
Mother contends that she was not given notice of the hearing on March 6, 2009 when the juvenile court terminated its jurisdiction over the children.