The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Louis Ray WATSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Moreover, he did not remember that he had any trees. Finally, Means said that he guessed he wrote defendant over thirty checks because defendant had done work for him, but he could not remember writing at least four checks totaling $5,900 and he could not remember what specifically they were for. For many of the checks, Means identified his signature as being in his handwriting, but he did not believe the payee line or the dollar amount was written by him.
3. Section 1380 reads in relevant part as follows: “(a) In a criminal proceeding charging a violation, or attempted violation, of section 368 of the Penal Code, evidence of a statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, as defined in subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 240, and all of the following are true: [¶] (1) The party offering the statement has made a showing of particularized guarantees of trustworthiness regarding the statement, the statement was made under circumstances which indicate its trustworthiness, and the statement was not the result of promise, inducement, threat, or coercion. In making its determination, the court may consider only the circumstances that surround the making of the statement and that render the declarant particularly worthy of belief. [¶] (2) There is no evidence that the unavailability of the declarant was caused by, aided by, solicited by, or procured on behalf of, the party who is offering the statement.