The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Louis Ray WATSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We are in complete agreement with the decision in Tatum, and believe that it both illustrates the type of showing that may establish the trustworthiness of a hearsay statement offered under section 1380 and demonstrates the possibility of applying the statute without violating the constitutionally protected right of confrontation. Accordingly, we reject the contention that section 1380 is unconstitutional on its face.
B. The trial court erred in finding that Means's competency to testify provided a particularized guarantee of trustworthiness.
Although section 1380 satisfies constitutional standards, Means's videotaped testimony was admissible under the statute only if “[t]he party offering the statement has made a showing of particularized guarantees of trustworthiness regarding the statement” and “the statement was made under circumstances which indicate its trustworthiness.” Here, the prosecution failed to make the showing required by the statute and by Sixth Amendment standards.
Under both section 1380 and Idaho v.