CALIFORNIA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CALIFORNIA STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Temescal Water Co. v. Dept. of Public Works (1955) 44 Cal.2d 90, 95, 280 P.2d 1; Stats.1913, ch. 586, § 45, p. 1033; Shirokow, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 308, 162 Cal.Rptr. 30, 605 P.2d 859.) Effective on December 19, 1914 (Shirokow, supra, at p. 309, 162 Cal.Rptr. 30, 605 P.2d 859), the 1913 legislation created a Water Commission and provided a procedure for the appropriation of water for useful and beneficial purposes. (Stats.1913, ch. 586, §§ 1, 15, 20, pp. 1013-1014, 1021, 1024, 1025.) Section 1201, derived from the 1913 Act, now provides: “All water flowing in any natural channel, excepting so far as it has been or is being applied to useful and beneficial purposes upon, or in so far as it is or may be reasonably needed for useful and beneficial purposes upon lands riparian thereto, or otherwise appropriated, is hereby declared to be public water of the State and subject to appropriation in accordance with the provisions of this code.” (Note on Derivation, 68 West's Ann. Water Code (1971 ed.) fol. § 1201, p. 284.) A 1923 amendment to the Water Commission Act made the statutory application procedure the exclusive means of acquiring appropriative water rights.