CIRCLE K RANCH CORP., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS of the County of Santa Barbara, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Section 66412.7 defines the time a subdivision is established. It provides in part, “A subdivision shall be deemed established ․ on the date of recordation of the final map or parcel map․” But the terms “final map” and “parcel map” refer to maps filed pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act. (§§ 66456 et seq.; 66463 et seq.) The terms have no meaning apart from the Subdivision Map Act. Sections 66499.30, subdivision (d), and 66412.7 have no bearing on maps filed prior to the Act.
Circle K also relies on section 66499.35, subdivision (d). That subdivision provides, “A recorded final map, parcel map, official map, or an approved certificate of exception shall constitute a certificate of compliance with respect to the parcels of real property described therein.” Circle K posits that the official maps adopted by Santa Barbara County in 1889 and 1909 qualify under the subdivision.
But those maps were prepared for assessment purposes.