CIRCLE K RANCH CORP., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS of the County of Santa Barbara, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Section 66499.30, subdivision (d), provides that the prohibition on the sale, lease, financing, construction on or occupancy of parcels not complying with the Act does “not apply to any parcel or parcels of a subdivision offered for sale or lease, contracted for sale or lease, or sold or leased in compliance with or exempt from any law (including a local ordinance), regulating the design and improvement of subdivisions in effect at the time the subdivision was established.”
Section 66412.7 defines the time a subdivision is established. It provides in part, “A subdivision shall be deemed established ․ on the date of recordation of the final map or parcel map․” But the terms “final map” and “parcel map” refer to maps filed pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act. (§§ 66456 et seq.; 66463 et seq.) The terms have no meaning apart from the Subdivision Map Act. Sections 66499.30, subdivision (d), and 66412.7 have no bearing on maps filed prior to the Act.