The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. David Burton SHORT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 288 punishes those “who commit[ ] an act described in subdivision (a) by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury․” (A related section, 288.5, addressed to the problem of the “resident child molester” who repeatedly molests a child over a period of time, provides for prison terms of six, twelve, or sixteen years for the commission of “three or more acts of lewd and lascivious conduct under Section 288, with a child under the age of 14 years” when those acts are committed over a period of three months or more.)
8. Section 1203.066 provides generally in subdivision (a): “Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to section 1385 for, any of the following persons: [¶] [those who violate sections 288 and 288.5 under specified circumstances].” One of those circumstances is specified in subsection (8) as including “[a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age.”