The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. David Burton SHORT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] As Ervin notes, apart from the passing reference to section 667.61 in People v. Rayford, supra, 9 Cal.4th at page 8, 36 Cal.Rptr.2d 317, 884 P.2d 1369, “[w]e have not found any other case discussing any part of section 667.61.” (People v. Ervin, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 264, fn. 6, 57 Cal.Rptr.2d 728.) As section 667.61 has not been construed by any appellate court other than Ervin, the issues we discuss in this section are largely questions of first impression.
7. Section 288, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act ․ upon or with the body ․ of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.” Subdivision (b) of section 288 punishes those “who commit[ ] an act described in subdivision (a) by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury․” (A related section, 288.5, addressed to the problem of the “resident child molester” who repeatedly molests a child over a period of time, provides for prison terms of six, twelve, or sixteen years for the commission of “three or more acts of lewd and lascivious conduct under Section 288, with a