The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. David Burton SHORT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at p. 634, 190 Cal.Rptr. 165, 660 P.2d 389.)
16. It also appears that this more expansive scope of review would be utilized in a determination of the applicability of a foreign prior conviction as a “strike” under section 667, subdivisions (b)-(i). See part III(C), post.
17. Minnesota Statutes section 609.04, subdivision (1) provides in pertinent part: “An included offense may be any of the following: (1) A lesser degree of the same crime․”
18. See, for example, the discussion in People v. Martinez pointing out that “[t]he statute's history confirms that it includes, but is not limited to, acts prohibited under other sex crime statutes.” (People v.