The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. David Burton SHORT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Such circumstances would morally permit no other conclusion than this: Short, who was admittedly aroused by far less overtly sexual contacts with Michelle, in the context of an explicitly sexual conversation committed an explicitly sexual act upon her. No rational person would, on this record, question whether Short undertook his sexually abusive act, as required by section 288, “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of [himself]․”