Richard GREEN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RALEE ENGINEERING COMPANY, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Whether specifically mentioned in the language of these statutes, the public policy that aircraft component manufacturers are to produce products which satisfy their designers specifications and to conduct honest inspections insuring same is a policy clearly with a “basis in” and “tethered to fundamental policies that are delineated in” these federal statutory provisions.
Congress delineated the fundamental government concern with the safety of commercial aircraft, including their manufacture, in 49 United States Code section 44701: “The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing-[¶] ․ minimum standards required in the interest of safety for ․ the design, material, construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft, ․” In other provisions, Congress authorized the FAA to closely supervise the design and production of aircraft. Among other things, these code sections establish a system of “certificates” manufacturers must obtain from the FAA in order to produce aircraft or components of aircraft.