SAN DIEGO METROPOLITAN TRANSIT DEVELOPMENT BOARD, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RV COMMUNITIES, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Evid.Code, § 353, subd. (b); Huffman v. Interstate Brands Companies (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 679, 692, 17 Cal.Rptr.3d 397; O'Hearn v. Hillcrest Gym and Fitness Center, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 491, 500, 9 Cal.Rptr.3d 342.)
A. RV's Evidence of Severance Damages
MTDB contends the court committed reversible error by admitting RV's evidence regarding severance damages despite RV's failure to properly exchange severance damage opinions under section 1258.250. Under section 1258.250, subdivision (b), a party must exchange a statement of valuation data for any witness the party intends to call to give opinion testimony regarding “[t]he amount of the damage, if any, to the remainder of the larger parcel from which [condemned] property is taken.” Here, the parties exchanged valuation data in December 2002. The statement prepared by RV's appraiser Robert M. Lea did not disclose the amount of severance damages claimed by RV, but rather stated that “Damage to the Remainder” was “[t]o be determined.”