SAN DIEGO METROPOLITAN TRANSIT DEVELOPMENT BOARD, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RV COMMUNITIES, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The court, who visited the site at the beginning of the inverse condemnation phase of trial, could reasonably accept Armstrong's conclusion that RV would be unable to develop the 20,100 square foot area the court found to be inversely condemned.
A. RV's Withdrawal of Funds on Deposit in February 2003
MTDB contends that RV waived the right to challenge the scope of MTDB's take or assert a cross-complaint for inverse condemnation by withdrawing, in February 2003, the $79,357 deposited by MTDB as probable compensation for the directly condemned property. MTDB bases this contention on section 1255.260, which provides that the withdrawal of any portion of the probable compensation deposit “shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation.” MTDB argues this provision barred RV as a matter of law from challenging the scope of MTDB's take, and the only claim RV could pursue after withdrawal of the deposit was one for “greater compensation” for such things as the property's fair market value, severance damages, and loss of goodwill.