SAN DIEGO METROPOLITAN TRANSIT DEVELOPMENT BOARD, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RV COMMUNITIES, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (§ 1250.320.) Because the current eminent domain statutes do not require defendants to allege the amount claimed as damages by reason of the taking in the answer, Richmond is dubious authority for MTDB's position that RV's inverse condemnation cross-complaint is procedurally barred.
MTDB argues that RV's inverse condemnation cross-complaint is barred by section 1245.260, subdivision (c), which provides:
“A public entity may commence an eminent domain proceeding or rescind a resolution of necessity as a matter of right at any time before the property owner commences an [inverse condemnation] action under this section. If the public entity commences an eminent domain proceeding or rescinds the resolution of necessity before the property owner commences an [inverse condemnation] action under this section, the property owner may not thereafter bring an [inverse condemnation] action under this section.”