SAN DIEGO METROPOLITAN TRANSIT DEVELOPMENT BOARD, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RV COMMUNITIES, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Here, the parties exchanged valuation data in December 2002. The statement prepared by RV's appraiser Robert M. Lea did not disclose the amount of severance damages claimed by RV, but rather stated that “Damage to the Remainder” was “[t]o be determined.”
At trial, MTDB filed a motion in limine to exclude evidence of severance damages not exchanged by RV. MTDB argued that RV's expert testimony regarding severance damages should be excluded under section 1258.280, subdivision (c), which provides: “No witness called by a party required to serve statements of valuation data on the objecting party may testify on direct examination during the case in chief of the party who called him to any opinion or data required to be listed in the statement of valuation data for such witness unless such opinion or data is listed in the statement served except that testimony that is merely an explanation or elaboration of data so listed is not inadmissible under this subdivision.” MTDB acknowledged that under section 1258.290, the court may permit a witness to testify to an opinion that was not properly exchanged if the court finds the party has made a good faith effort to comply with the exchange requirements and the objecting party will not be prejudiced.9 MTDB argued,