NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County, Respondent; Robert Godinez et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] (People v. Coronado (1995) 12 Cal.4th 145, 151, 48 Cal.Rptr.2d 77, 906 P.2d 1232.)
Before reviewing the legislative history of section 226.7, we pause to note that the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the Department of Industrial Relations (DLSE) recently issued a precedent decision interpreting the section 226.7 payment as a penalty. (Hartwig v. Orchard Commercial, Inc. (2005) (Cal. Div. Labor Stds. Enforcement, May 11, 2005, No. 12-56901RB) (Hartwig ); Gov.Code, § 11425.60, subd. (b) [“An agency may designate as a precedent decision a ․ part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur.”].) Additionally, a federal district court has characterized the payments under section 226.7 as restitutionary, equating them to the payment of overtime wages. (Tomlinson v. Indymac Bank F.S.B. (C.D.Cal.2005) 359 F.Supp.2d 891, 896; Mesler v. Bragg Management Co.