NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County, Respondent; Robert Godinez et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] Proc., § 340, subd. (a)) and a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (a).) Here, the Legislature could have, but did not, label the statutory payment of section 226.7 as a “penalty.” Significantly, the Legislature was aware of how use of the word “penalty” impacts the applicable statute of limitations because in enacting section 203, which continues the unpaid wages of a discharged employee as a “penalty” for up to 30 days, it expressly provided that “[s]uit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise.” (§ 203.)
We thus conclude that the payment of section 226.7 is an obligation created by statute, other than a penalty, governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a). (Hensler v.