NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County, Respondent; Robert Godinez et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] Indeed, my colleagues recognize that Labor Code section 226.7, subdivision (b), is a penalty, albeit in the form of a wage. In my view, as long as the liability created by Labor Code section 226.7 represents a penalty, it is irrelevant whether that penalty takes the form of a wage. Any liability constituting a penalty is unambiguously excepted from the three-year statute of limitations period of Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a), which applies to “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” (Italics added.) Because the liability created by Labor Code section 226.7 is a penalty, I would conclude that it is controlled by the one-year statute of limitations for an “action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340, subd. (a).)
[ADDENDUM A]
MEMORANDUM