NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County, Respondent; Robert Godinez et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] An exempt employee is expected to exercise discretion and independent judgment in order to decide the number of hours to devote to a particular task, and cannot be expected to confine his or her work hours to a set schedule, as any such employer-imposed limitation on hours worked would be inconsistent with the discretion and independent judgment that is the hallmark of exempt work. Section 515(a)'s requirement of “a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment,” simply serves to set the amount of the required monthly salary as a multiple of the minimum wage; and not to permit reductions of this monthly threshold salary for employees who work less than 40 hours per workweek.