NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County, Respondent; Robert Godinez et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] It is very important to understand, however, that although only 5 of the 15 IWC wage orders that are currently in effect will become null and void on January 1, 2000, AB 60 as a whole applies to all California workers except for those who are expressly exempted by the bill itself, or those who were expressly exempted from a pre-1998 wage order.Section 9 of AB 60 adds section 515 to the Labor Code, which provides, at subsection (b)(2), that except for AB 60's new test for the administrative, executive and professional exemption found at section 515(a), “nothing in this section requires [the IWC] to alter any exemption from provisions regulating hours of work that was contained in any valid wage order in effect in 1997,” and that “except as otherwise provided in [AB 60], the [IWC] may review, retain or eliminate any exemption from provisions regulating hours of work that was contained in any valid wage order in effect in 1997.”
With these general principles in mind, we can answer the most commonly asked questions about AB 60 coverage. 13 of the pre-1998 wage orders expressly exempt public employees from their coverage.