NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County, Respondent; Robert Godinez et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] We have received several inquiries as to whether “willfulness” is a required element for the issuance of a civil penalty for overtime violations. The answer is no, there is no requirement of “willful” underpayments. The word “willful” or “intentional” does not appear in section 558. Had the Legislature intended to make “willfulness” a requirement, they would have do so expressly, as in Labor Code section 203. It is therefore our conclusion that purported absence of willfulness is not a defense to the imposition of penalties under section 558.
We have also been asked whether meal period violations will be subject to civil penalty citations under section 558. At first blush, the statute authorizes the issuance of a citation for a violation of “a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any [IWC] order,” so that violations of the meal period requirements of section 512 would appear to be subject to civil penalty citations.