NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County, Respondent; Robert Godinez et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] Under section 14 of the bill, section 558 is added to the Labor Code, under which the DLSE may issue a civil penalty citation to an employer that violates the provisions of AB 60 or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any IWC order. These penalties are set at the amount of $50 for an initial violation (or $100 for any subsequent violation) per underpaid employee for each pay period in which the employee was underpaid. In addition, the civil penalty citation may include the amount owed to employees for underpaid overtime wages.
A Section by Section Look at AB 60
Definitions: Section 3 of AB 60 adds section 500 to the Labor Code, defining certain words that are used in the statute. The word “workday” is defined as “any consecutive 24 hour period commencing at the same time each calendar day.” The word “workweek” is defined as “any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week,” and as “a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours” made up of “seven consecutive 24-hour periods.” Finally, the term “alternative workweek schedule” is defined as “any regularly scheduled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period.”