The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Justin Panah BENHOOR, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Rule 4.210(b)(7) requires the clerk to “set a trial date within 45 calendar days of receipt of the defendant's written request for a new trial.” The People contend there was no violation of the rule because Benhoor's new trial date was set on December 19, 2007, two days after receipt of his written request. According to the People, the rule only requires the clerk to schedule a hearing within 45 days, which in fact occurred, not that Benhoor had to be “brought to trial”-the language used in section 1382, subdivision (a)(3)-within 45 days.9
As the People suggest, some statutes and rules differentiate the act of scheduling a hearing from the holding of the hearing. (See, e.g., Bus. & Prof.Code, § 1323 [“Upon receipt of a notice of defense by the licensee or registrant, the matter shall, within 15 days, be set for hearing. The hearing shall be held as soon as possible, but not later than 30 days after receipt of that notice.”]; rule 5.605(f) [“[w]ithin 30 days from the filing of the petition, the court must (1) grant the petition, (2) deny the petition, or (3) set a hearing on the petition to be conducted within 30 days thereafter”].)