The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Justin Panah BENHOOR, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We ordered the case transferred to this court to secure uniformity of decision and to settle an important question of law. (Rules 8.1002, 8.1008.)
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law a. The right to a trial by written declaration
To “promote[ ] judicial economy and convenience” for defendants, Vehicle Code section 40902, subdivision (a),5 permits defendants charged with Vehicle Code infractions to elect to have a trial by written declaration. (People v. Kennedy (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1239, 86 Cal.Rptr.3d 236 (Kennedy ).) “If the defendant is dissatisfied with a decision of the court [after a trial by written declaration], the defendant shall be granted a trial de novo.” (Veh.Code, § 40902, subd. (d).) “The procedure of trial by written declaration is an accommodation to defendants, which obviates the expenditure of time and money to appear in court to defend a minor traffic infraction or violation of an ordinance.