The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Tony LESSIE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 3. Although the People originally asserted Lessie was improperly relying on the transcript of the police interview on September 21, 2005 for some of his contentions on appeal because it was not entered into evidence or transcribed by the court reporter, the People subsequently filed a supplemental letter brief conceding they were wrong.
4. Welfare and Institutions Code section 627, subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part: “Immediately after being taken to a place of confinement ․ and, except where physically impossible, no later than one hour after he has been taken into custody, the minor shall be advised and has the right to make at least two telephone calls from the place where he is being held, one call completed to his parent or guardian, a responsible relative, or his employer, and another call completed to an attorney.”
5. Although the parties and court at the hearing only concentrated on the circumstances of the first interview, the court noted at the beginning of the hearing that it had reviewed the parties' pleadings, which included as exhibits both of the interviews on September 20 and 21, 2005.