The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Vince Vinthuong NGUYEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Duncan v. Louisiana, supra, 391 U.S. at pp. 157-158, 88 S.Ct. 1444, fns. omitted.)
13. Penal Code section 1025 provides in relevant part: “(a) When a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a prior conviction pleads either guilty or not guilty of the offense charged against him or her, he or she shall be asked whether he or she has suffered the prior conviction ․ [¶] (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty, or in the case of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, by a jury impaneled for that purpose, or by the court if a jury is waived.