Christian P. KROUGH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. REYNOLDS PACKING, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] By special verdict, the jury found that M & R was negligent in its placement of the trailers and that this negligence was a cause of the accident. The jury also found no comparative fault on the part of the plaintiff. The jury accordingly awarded plaintiff over $2,000,000 in special damages. The net judgment, reduced by the amount of plaintiff's settlements with the other defendants, was $1,453,000, plus costs.
M & R did not appeal. Plaintiff, however, appeals from the judgment, claiming that the trial court's in limine order was erroneous.
DISCUSSION
A
Section 3333.4 was enacted as part of the Personal Responsibility Act of 1996, designated on the ballot as Proposition 213.
As relevant here, the section provides: “[I]n any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if ․ [¶] ․ [¶] [t]he injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.” (§ 3333.4, subd. (a)(3).) 3
The question presented is whether an action to recover damages arising out of the negligent creation of a dangerous condition by a private entity that causes or contributes to a motor vehicle accident is an “action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle” within the meaning of section 3333.4. We conclude that it is.
“ ‘In construing constitutional and statutory provisions, whether enacted by the Legislature or by initiative, the intent of the enacting body is the paramount consideration.’ ” (Legislature v.