Christian P. KROUGH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. REYNOLDS PACKING, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Christian P. KROUGH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. REYNOLDS PACKING, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
Civil Code section 3333.4 (hereinafter section 3333.4), enacted by the voters in the 1996 general election as a part of Proposition 213, precludes recovery by an uninsured motorist of noneconomic losses in “any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle.” 1
The trial court in this case concluded that section 3333.4 precluded plaintiff Christian Krough (hereinafter plaintiff)-an uninsured motorcyclist injured in a vehicular accident caused by an obstruction created by defendant Reynolds Packing, Inc., dba M & R Packing Co.