Christian P. KROUGH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. REYNOLDS PACKING, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] After all, the language of section 3333.4 makes no distinction between public and private entities who are defendants. Instead, it bars noneconomic damages “[i]n any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle” where “[t]he injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility ․” (§ 3333.4, subd. (a)(3).)