IN RE: JORGE M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JORGE M., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.]” (In re Nathaniel C. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 990, 999, 279 Cal.Rptr. 236.)
Applying these standards, we are satisfied there is substantial evidence from which the trial court could conclude that appellant possessed the assault weapon. The officers testified that appellant identified the bunk as his sleeping area, and the assault rifle was found on top of a chest less than three feet from the bunk bed.
The question of appellant's knowledge that the weapon was an assault rifle is not so easily resolved. The petition alleged a violation of section 12280, a part of the Roberti-Roos Assault Weapons Control Act of 1989. (§ 12275 et seq.; Stats.1989, ch. 19, § 3.) Section 12275.5 expresses the legislative intent of the Act: “The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the proliferation and use of assault weapons poses a threat to the health, safety, and security of all citizens of this state. The Legislature has restricted the assault weapons specified in Section 12276 based upon finding that each firearm has such a high rate of fire and capacity for firepower that its function as a legitimate sports or recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the danger that it can be used to kill and injure human beings. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to place restrictions on the use of assault weapons and to establish a registration and permit procedure for their lawful sale and possession. It is not, however, the intent of the Legislature by this chapter to place restrictions on the use of those weapons which are primarily designed and intended for hunting, target practice, or other legitimate sports or recreational activities.”