Maria Luisa CUADRA et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. Victoria BRADSHAW, as Labor Commissioner, etc., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] If the determination is made by the Labor Commissioner to hold a hearing, the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the date of that determination. However, the Labor Commissioner may postpone or grant additional time before setting a hearing if the Labor Commissioner finds that it would lead to an equitable and just resolution of the dispute. [¶] It is the intent of the Legislature that hearings held pursuant to this section be conducted in an informal setting preserving the right of the parties.”
4. Subdivision (a) of section 98.3 provides: “The Labor Commissioner may prosecute all actions for the collection of wages, penalties, and demands of persons who in the judgment of the Labor Commissioner are financially unable to employ counsel and the Labor Commissioner believes have claims which are valid and enforceable.”
5. That policy states in relevant part: “The statute of limitations is a defense to a claim for back wages. The filing of a claim with the Division does not toll the statute of limitations.”
6. The Labor Commissioner cites Assembly Bill No. 263 (1995 Reg.