Jennifer Lee SOUZA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CITY OF ANTIOCH et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] This is true even though in the light of after-events, it should appear that a different course would have been better and safer.” (Ibid.)
7. A brief amicus curiae was filed in support of defendants and respondents by the California State Sheriffs' Association, California Police Chiefs Association, California Peace Officers' Association and 100 California Cities.
8. If plaintiffs had alleged simply that the city's police staff was inadequate, defendants' immunity would be absolute. Government Code section 845 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.”
9. Samaritans who voluntarily undertake the duties of police have to know what they are doing.