The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Larry SEIJAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The grounds for invoking the privilege were his potential criminal liability for “lying to the police” and the District Attorney's refusal to grant him transactional or use immunity from this potential liability or from prosecution for the murder itself.16 The trial court found Jonathan's invocation of the Fifth Amendment made him unavailable as a witness 17 and admitted his preliminary hearing testimony under the “former testimony” exception to the hearsay rule.18
A. The Trial Court Erred In Ruling Jonathan Was Unavailable As A Witness.
Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(1) a declarant is unavailable as a witness if “[e]xempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant.” A witness permitted to invoke the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination is “unavailable” under Evidence Code section 240 and for purposes of the “former testimony” exception to the hearsay rule.19