Randolph LEE, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent. The People of the State of California, Real Party in Interest.
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Hall (1971) 3 Cal.3d 992, 996, 92 Cal.Rptr. 304, 479 P.2d 664.)
Lee contends his conduct is insufficient to violate section 529, subdivision 3, because when he gave Watson's name and signed it on the ticket, his brother was dead and could not possibly “become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty.” While Lee could have “benefitted” if the impersonation had prevented officers from discovering Lee's outstanding warrant and parole status, that is not sufficient because Lee did not impersonate a real person.