Randolph LEE, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent. The People of the State of California, Real Party in Interest.
[…] The People counter that a dead person is real, not fictitious, and that the financial, legal, and even penal consequences of identity theft in the modern electronic age are enormous, even if the deceased's estate or heirs, after expending enormous amounts of time and money, eventually can remove the cloud created by such false personation. The People also argue Lee “benefitted,” or hoped to do so, by falsely identifying himself as Watson. Thus, the People conclude Lee violated section 529 by falsely identifying himself as Watson both orally and by signing the traffic ticket.
Unlike section 529, section 148.9 can be violated by falsely identifying oneself as a fictitious person: “(a) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer ․, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any other peace officer ․, upon lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the arresting officer is guilty of a misdemeanor if (1) the false information is given while the peace officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer, and (2) the person providing the false information knows or should have known that the person receiving the information is a peace officer.”