Randolph LEE, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent. The People of the State of California, Real Party in Interest.
[…] (§ 148.9, italics added.)
In contrast, section 529, subdivision 3, requires that the perpetrator impersonate a real person (People v. Robertson (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1277, 1281, 273 Cal.Rptr. 209): “Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character either: [¶] ․ [¶] 3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person; [¶] Is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.” (Italics added.)
People v.