Randolph LEE, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent. The People of the State of California, Real Party in Interest.
[…] The magistrate and trial court both so found. We agree and deny Lee's writ petition.
DISPOSITION
We deny the writ petition.
FOOTNOTES
1. All further references are to the Penal Code.
2. Both the complaint and information charged Lee with violating section 529 without listing any of its three subdivisions, but both documents charged Lee with doing so only in the language of section 529, subdivision 3.Both during the section 995 motion and on appeal, the People argued, and the trial court agreed, that if, as we hold, his deceased brother is a real person under section 529, the preliminary hearing evidence also supports a charge that, by signing the traffic ticket with Watson's name on July 24, Lee violated subdivision 2, which states: “Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character ․ [v]erifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, or used as true․”Lee does not dispute that the preliminary hearing testimony shows he signed Watson's name. Lee argues that, because of the complaint's and information's language, he did not know he would face a charge of violating subdivision 2, and it would violate due process to so construe the information.