The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jose RIZO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Adequacy of the Information
Appellants contend that the information was confusing. It alleged that appellants “did willfully and unlawfully manufacture and sell false government documents ․ with the intent to conceal the true citizenship and resident alien status of another person.” (Emphasis added.) This language appears in the misdemeanor version of section 113 which was enacted in 1994.
On November 8, 1994, the electorate approved Proposition 187. It contained a felony version of section 113 that repealed, by implication, the misdemeanor version. (People v. Bustamante (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 693, 701, 67 Cal.Rptr.2d 295.) The felony version omits the “intent to conceal” phrase and states in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes or sells false documents to conceal the true citizenship or resident alien status of another person is guilty of a felony․”
Appellants argue that the information was misleading because it uses the “intent to conceal” language found in the misdemeanor version of section 113. At no time below did appellants object or argue that the information was confusing or misleading.