AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES et al., Petitioners, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent, Matthew Urbach et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] For external use only. Keep this product out of children's reach. Do not use on cut or abraded scalp. If skin irritation develops, discontinue use. Do not use to color mustaches, eyelashes, eyebrows, or hair on parts of the body other than the scalp. Do not get in eyes. Follow instructions carefully and wash hands thoroughly after each use. [¶] (e) Exemption for certification. Certification of this color additive for the prescribed use is not necessary for the protection of the public health and therefore batches thereof are exempt from the certification requirements of section 721(c) of the act.” (Certain italics added.)
16. 21 Code of Federal Regulations section 740.10 (1998), pertaining to cosmetic product warning statements, provides: “(a) Each ingredient used in a cosmetic product and each finished cosmetic product shall be adequately substantiated for safety prior to marketing. Any such ingredient or product whose safety is not adequately substantiated prior to marketing is misbranded unless it contains the following conspicuous statement on the principal display panel: [¶] Warning-The safety of this product has not been determined. [¶] (b) An ingredient or product having a history of use in or as a cosmetic may at any time have its safety brought into question by new information that in itself is not conclusive. The warning required by paragraph (a) of this section is not required for such an ingredient or product if: [¶] (1) The safety of the ingredient or product had been adequately substantiated prior to development of the new information; [¶] (2) The new information does not demonstrate a hazard to human health; and [¶] (3) Adequate studies are being conducted to determine expeditiously the safety of the ingredient or product. [¶] (c) Paragraph (b) of this section does not constitute an exemption to the adulteration provisions of the Act or to any other requirement in the Act or this chapter.” (Second italics added.)
KLEIN, P.J.
CROSKEY, J., and ALDRICH, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.