AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES et al., Petitioners, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent, Matthew Urbach et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] DISPOSITION
The alternative writ having served its purpose is discharged. Let a writ of mandate issue directing respondent superior court to vacate its order denying the motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the first five causes of action and to grant the motion as to those causes of actions. Each party to bear respective costs in this proceeding.
FOOTNOTES
1. Health and Safety Code section 25249.6, which requires warnings to individuals of exposure to chemicals known to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity, states: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, ․”