AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES et al., Petitioners, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent, Matthew Urbach et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] Only by evaluating the reliability of the Mielke study can it be ascertained whether the study triggers a duty under the FDCA for defendants to respond. (21 C.F.R. § 740.10(b).) The FDA has the statutory responsibility for interpreting the FDCA in the first instance. (Summit Technology, supra, 922 F.Supp. at p. 306, fn. 4.) Further, the FDA is far better equipped than the superior court to evaluate the scientific evidence on lead acetate.
c. Exceptions for initiative measures and for product liability claims.
Also pertinent here is the preemption provision of 21 United States Code section 379s, pertaining to labeling or packaging of cosmetics. This section states in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), (d), or (e) of this section, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement specifically applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics under this Act, ․ [¶] ․ [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State. [¶] (e) This section shall not apply to a State requirement adopted by a State public initiative or referendum enacted prior to September 1, 1997.” (Italics added.)
Thus, the sixth cause of action alleging products liability is not barred by the FDCA. (21 U.S.C. § 379s, subd. (d).) Likewise, a claim under the Toxic Enforcement Act, an initiative measure approved in 1986, is not barred by the FDCA (21 U.S.C. § 379s, subd.