The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Martin Muniz ACOSTA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Dotson (1997) 16 Cal.4th 547, 560, fn. 8, 66 Cal.Rptr.2d 423, 941 P.2d 56.)
VII. Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Unless otherwise specified, all further statutory references in Section III are to the Evidence Code.
2. Section 352 provides, “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.”Section 1109, subdivision (d), provides, “As used in this section, ‘domestic violence’ has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.”Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b), defines “domestic violence” as “abuse committed against an adult or a fully emancipated minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. For purposes of this subdivision ‘cohabitant’ means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship. Factors that may determine whether persons are cohabiting include, but are not limited to, (1) sexual relations between the parties while sharing the same living quarters, (2) sharing of income or expenses, (3) joint use of ownership of property, (4) whether the parties hold themselves out as husband and wife, (5) the continuity of the relationship, and (6) the length of the relationship.”Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (a), defines “abuse” as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”
3. We acknowledge that the issues raised and addressed in Fitch are currently before our Supreme Court. (See People v. Baker (1998) rev. granted Nov. 24, 1998 (S073543); People v. Hoover (1998) rev. granted Sep. 23, 1998 (S072374); People v.