The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Mary Lucia MAZURETTE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Barrajas (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 926, 928, fn. 2, 73 Cal.Rptr.2d 123.) Under Penal Code section 1000 et seq., as amended effective January 1, 1997 (Stats.1996, ch. 1132, §§ 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.5, 7), if a defendant has been charged with possession of methamphetamine or any of several other drug offenses and various conditions are met, the defendant may be granted a deferred entry of judgment and be referred to a drug rehabilitation program following the defendant's plea of guilty or no contest. Penal Code section 1000.3 provides in part: “If the defendant has performed satisfactorily during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, at the end of that period, the criminal charge or charges shall be dismissed.”
Penal Code section 1000.4, subdivision (a), provides in part: “Upon successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program, the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be deemed to have never occurred.