The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Mary Lucia MAZURETTE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Fns. omitted.]” (Id. at pp. 114-115, 74 Cal.Rptr. 65, 448 P.2d 945, original italics.)
The statutory scheme for deferred entry of judgment under Penal Code section 1000 et seq. has language indicating that an order granting deferred entry of judgment should not be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal. Penal Code section 1000.1, subdivision (d), provides: “A defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3.” Penal Code section 1000.3 provides in part: “If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the defendant is performing unsatisfactorily in the assigned program, or that the defendant is not benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation, or that