The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Mary Lucia MAZURETTE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Penal Code section 1000.3 provides in part: “If the defendant has performed satisfactorily during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, at the end of that period, the criminal charge or charges shall be dismissed.”
Penal Code section 1000.4, subdivision (a), provides in part: “Upon successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program, the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be deemed to have never occurred. The defendant may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or granted deferred entry of judgment for the offense, except as specified in subdivision (b). A record pertaining to an arrest resulting in successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate.” Penal Code section 1000.4, subdivision (b), provides: “The defendant shall be advised that, regardless of his or her successful completion of the deferred entry of judgment program, the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred may be disclosed by the Department of Justice in response to any peace officer application request and that, notwithstanding subdivision (a), this section does not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the arrest in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for a position as a peace officer, as defined in Section 830.”
In People v. Perez (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 346, 80 Cal.Rptr.2d 188, a defendant appealed from an order granting him deferred entry of judgment following a guilty plea to possession of cocaine.