The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Alfred GONZALEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Hong (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1071, 1084, 76 Cal.Rptr.2d 23.) The abstract of judgment must be amended to reflect this fine, as well as the $200 restitution fine. (Ibid.) 8
DISPOSITION
The judgment is modified to reflect a parole revocation fine of $200 pursuant to section 1202.45. The abstract of judgment is to be corrected to reflect imposition of the parole revocation fine as well as the restitution fine of $200. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Unless otherwise specified, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2. Prior to the amendment, section 1025 provided as follows: “When a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a previous conviction pleads either guilty or not guilty of the offense charged against him, he must be asked whether he has suffered such previous conviction. If he answers that he has, his answer must be entered in the minutes of the court, and must, unless withdrawn by consent of the court, be conclusive of the fact of his having suffered such previous conviction in all subsequent proceedings. If he answers that he has not, his answer must be entered in the minutes of the court, and the question whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction must be tried by the jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty, or in case of a plea of guilty, by a jury impaneled for that purpose, or by the court if a jury is waived. The refusal of the defendant to answer is equivalent to a denial that he has suffered such previous conviction. In case the defendant pleads not guilty, and answers that he has suffered the previous conviction, the charge of the previous conviction must not be read to the jury, nor alluded to on the trial.”