The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Alfred GONZALEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court found the prior conviction allegations true.
DISCUSSION
I. The right to trial by jury on prior conviction allegations under section 1025 as amended effective January 1, 1998
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in ruling that he was not entitled to a jury trial on the prior “strike” convictions. He asserts that because of this error, he was denied his statutory right to have the jury determine all issues as to the truth of the prior conviction allegations except for the issue of his identity.
Section 1025 was amended, effective January 1, 1998 (Stats.1997, ch. 95, § 1) to provide, in pertinent part, as follows: 2 “(a) When a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a prior conviction pleads either guilty or not guilty of the offense charged against him or her, he or she shall be asked whether he or she has suffered the prior conviction. If the defendant enters an admission, his or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court, and shall, unless withdrawn by consent of the court, be conclusive of the fact of his or her having suffered the prior conviction in all subsequent proceedings. If the defendant enters a denial, his or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court. The refusal of the defendant to answer is equivalent to a denial that he or she has suffered the prior conviction. [¶] (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty, or in the case of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, by a jury impaneled for that purpose, or by the court if a jury is waived.