PEOPLE v. ARIAS (1999)
[…] We remand the matter for recalculation of defendant's custody credits;  in all other respects we affirm.

FACTS**

DISCUSSION

I-III**IVLimitation on Custody Credits

Defendant asserts the trial court erred in imposing the 15 percent limitation on custody credits set forth in Penal Code section 2933.1 8 because his ability to earn credits “is governed by section 190, not section 2933.1.”   The Attorney General concedes defendant “is entitled to 2-for-1 credits under [section] 2931 as it existed in 1978.”   We agree.

Article II, section 10(c) of the California Constitution provides:  “The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum statutes.   It may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.”