The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Tara Shawnee PRITCHETT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] “[W]hat would be reasonable for a well-trained officer is not necessarily the same as what would be reasonable for a jurist.” (United States v. Workman (10th Cir. 2017) 863 F.3d 1313, 1321; see Heien v. North Carolina (2014) 574 U.S. 54, 67–68, 135 S.Ct. 530, 190 L.Ed.2d 475 [officer's error of law was reasonable where statute was ambiguous].) Considering the language of AB 1950 and the limited legal authority interpreting it, we do not expect a reasonable officer to know that AB 1950 may have terminated existing probation sentences automatically without a judicial determination. Section 1203a, as amended by AB 1950, does not indicate this on its face. It simply states that “[t]he court may ․ make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed one year” (§ 1203a, subd. (a)), with a limited exception (id., subd. (b)).