Harry VOURNAS, as Trustee, etc., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Appellant alleged that Fidelity as escrow holder, title insurer and deed of trust trustee assisted Skouras's sale of the trust properties and owed a duty to appellant and to the beneficiaries of the trust to investigate and determine whether Skouras had obtained the required beneficiary consent. However, under applicable trust principles, the trustee of the trust is vested with legal title to the trust property. When third parties deal with the trustee in connection with trust property, section 18100 provides that:
“With respect to a third person dealing with a trustee or assisting a trustee in the conduct of a transaction, if the third person acts in good faith and for a valuable consideration and without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding the trustee's powers or improperly exercising them: [¶] (a) The third person is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is properly exercising a power and may assume without inquiry the existence of a trust power and its proper exercise. [¶] (b) The third person is fully protected in dealing with or assisting the trustee just as if the trustee has and is properly exercising the power the trustee purports to exercise.” (Emphasis added.)