Ronnie BARNES, Petitioner, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD; Employment Development Department et al., Respondents.
[…] Moreover, as in Llewellyn, the award here left for future determination the question whether the need for treatment was due to a non-industrial disease. However, the original award need not reference a specific non-industrial condition in order for a WCJ to later terminate the provisional award because all future medical awards are limited to treatment reasonably required to cure or relieve the effects of the injury. (§ 4600.)
[[/]] †
DISPOSITION
The Board's order denying reconsideration is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Labor Code section 5804 states, in pertinent part, “No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years․”All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated.
FOOTNOTE. See footnote *, ante.
2. The findings and award was not made a part of the record but has been included with petitioner's brief as exhibit 19. We take judicial notice of it. (Evid.Code, §§ 452, subd.