SCHOEN v. LOUISIANA PACIFIC CORPORATION (1997)
[…] (c).)”  (Sierra Club, supra, 7 Cal.4th 1215, 1230, 32 Cal.Rptr.2d 19, 876 P.2d 505.)

Under the FPA, CDF must approve a THP prior to any timber harvesting operation in this state. (§ 4582.)   It constitutes an “abbreviated project plan [ ]” authorized by law rather than a “full-blown” EIR. (Environmental Protection Information Center, Inc. v. Johnson (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 604, 620, 216 Cal.Rptr. 502 (Epic ).)   THPs must include statutory information outlined in section 4582 and be available for review and comment by the public and other public agencies. (§ 4582.6.) “The [CDF] shall invite, consider, and respond in writing to comments received from public agencies to which the plan has been transmitted and shall consult with those agencies at their request.” (§ 4582.6, subd. (a).)

 If CDF approves of the THP, it issues a notice of approval which includes a written response to “ ‘significant environmental points raised during the evaluation process,’ including those points raised by members of the general public.