SCHOEN v. LOUISIANA PACIFIC CORPORATION (1997)
[…] Such an analysis, even if it reveals the project will have no cumulative impacts, could be classified as a minor deviation only if it updated or supplemented an existent evaluation.  (When the original THP (or substantial amendment) contains a comprehensive analysis of cumulative impacts, section 4591.1 unquestionably provides CDF with the discretion to determine whether the supplemental data are minor or significant deviations.)

It is true, as CDF argues, section 4591.1 provides the board with discretion to “specify by regulation those deviations which may be undertaken by an operator without submission of an amended plan” and rule 1040 permits the forester to make minor deviations “without submission of an amendment to the plan.”