SCHOEN v. LOUISIANA PACIFIC CORPORATION (1997)
[…] CDF may require amendments to make THPs comply with subsequently enacted regulations.  “[A]ll timber operations shall conform to any changes or modifications of standards and rules made thereafter unless prior to the adoption of such changes or modifications, substantial liabilities for timber operations have been incurred in good faith and in reliance upon the standards in effect at the time the plan became effective and the adherence to such new rules or modifications would cause unreasonable additional expense to the owner or operator.” (§ 4583.)

In section 4591.1, the Legislature has directed the board to “specify by regulation those deviations which may be undertaken by an operator without submission of an amended plan but which must subsequently be reported to the department, and provide for the manner of so reporting.”  “Minor deviations may be undertaken by the person who submitted the plan without submission of an amendment to the plan and shall be reported immediately in writing to the Director.”